Management
Welcome to Stellenbosch University

Council

​​​​Functions of the ​​Council

The Council of Stellenbosch University governs this higher education institution and the institutional statute. The full function and composition of the Council is contained in the Statute of Stellenbosch University.​

​Members of the Council

Rector and Vice-Chancellor

Prof WJS (Willem Johan Simon) de Villiers (01.04.2020 - 31.03.2025)

Vice-Rector appointed by Rector

VACANT (01.01.2021 - 31.12.2021)​

Chief Operating Officer

Prof SA (Stanislaus Alexander) du Plessis (01.01.2018 - 31.12.2023)​


Elected by Senate

Prof RW (Reginald Wilfred) Nel (01.01.2020 - 31.12.2021)
Prof MA (Mogamad Aslam) Fataar (01.07.2020 - 30.06.2022)
Prof A (Amanda) Gouws (01.01.2020 - 31.12.2021)


Elected by the permanent academic staff (non-Senate members)

Dr L (Lihle) Qulu (01.07.2020 - 30.06.2022)


Elected by the permanent non-academic support staff

Mr WP (Wayde Preston) Davidse (06.04.2020 - 05.04.2022)


Appointed by Council

Mr AV (Ainsley Victor) Moos (Vice-Chair from 18.06.2018) (01.06.2018 - 31.05.2022)
Ms N (Nadine) Moodie (18.06.2019 - 17.06.2023)​


Elected by Students’ Representative Council

Mr X (Xola) Njengele (21.09.2020 - 17.9.2021)
Ms A (Ayesha) Abou-Zeid (21.09.2020 - 17.9.2021)


Appointed by Minister of Higher Education and Training

Mr AR (Anthony Roger) Dietrich (23.03.2017 - 22.03.2021)
VACANT
Ms TS (Theodora Sindiswa) Lingela (01.01.2019 - 31.12.2023)
Dr T (Tsakani) Ngomane (01.10.2018 - 30.09.2022)
Ms Z (Ziyanda) Stuurman (13.07.2017 - 12.07.2021)


Elected by the Convocation

VACANT
Adv JJ (Jan Johannes) Meiring (02.04.2018 - 01.04.2022)
Mr JG (Johan Georg) Theron (02.04.2018 - 01.04.2022)


Appointed by the Council of the Municipality of Stellenbosch

Adv GMM (Gesina Maria Magdalena) van Deventer (01.12.2016 - 30.11.2021)


Appointed by the Premier of the Western Cape Province​

Ms GSA (Gwen Sinethemba Amanda) Ngwenya (01.08.2018 - 31.07.2022)


Elected by the Donors

Mr HR (Hubert René) Brody (02.04.2018 - 01.04.2022)
Mr JJ (Jan Jonathan) Durand (02.04.2020 - 01.04.2024)
Mr GM (George, Murray) Steyn (Chair, re-elected on 18.06.2018)​ (02.04.2018 - 01.04.2022)​ 

COMMUNICATION FROM COUNCIL

Introduction...

2020