SUNCEP
Welcome to Stellenbosch University

EXPO Previous Results

​ ​

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ GoBackIconArrow.png​ ​​ ​

Con​gratulations to the ISF National Competion team of 2019 on their excellent results!​

Tamzhin Valentine​ is going to the USA!

Tamzhin will be attending the Broadcom MASTERS®​ Leadership programme in California, USA in 2020.  Broadcom MASTERS® International provides a rare opportunity for early collaboration between middle school scientists and engineers from around the world. The Broadcom MASTERS International brings together winners from over 24 countries who share a passion for STEM subjects and inspires them to stay with math and science throughout high school and beyond.

​See bottom of page for all previous years' results

​​The 2019 ISF Team

  ​

​​​​​​

​​The 2019 ISF Team - Gold Medal Winner



​Bloemhof Hoër Meisieskool

Anna-Mart Louw

​​Category: Energy
Sub-category: ​Renewable Energy
​Project Title: Sole Power!



​​The 2019 ISF Team - Silver Medal Winners

​Curro Durbanville Independent School

Yajna Baran​

​​Category: Environmental Studies 
Sub-category: Renewable Energy
​Project Title: Automated solid water waste water filter system: Fresh Water Buddy

​Rhenish Girls High School

Ah-Young Moon​

​​Category: Engineering 
Sub-category: Electrical, Electronics and Embedded Systems
​Project Title: Guitar-stra

Lochnerhof Primary School

Xavier Vorster​

​​Category: Physics, Astronomy and Space Sciences 
Sub-category: Mechanics 
​Project Title: Determine the most effective method of drying a rugby ball

Masibambane High School

Ropafadzo Mercy Munyati​

​​Category: Social Sciences 
Sub-category: Human Behaviour
​Project Title: Graffiti on the wall

​Paarl Vallei High School

Chilandri Muller​

​​Category: Chemistry and Biochemistry 
Sub-category: Biochemistry
​Project Title: Fuel-up your mitochondria

Reddam House Somerset

Natalie Gelderblom​

​​Category: Environmental Studies
Sub-category: Environmental Management 
​Project Title: Listen ear buddy, don't be a sucker (stick)

Zwelethemba High School

Katleho Baartman

​​Category: Engineering
Sub-category: Electrical, Electronics and Embedded Systems
​Project Title: Hear Tech Spectacles

​Somerset West Private School

Deidré Barnard​

​​Category: Social Sciences 
Sub-category: Human Behaviour 
​Project Title: What makes a hit song?



​​The 2019 ISF Team - Bronze Medal Winners

​Robinvale High School

Batandwa Mgutsi

​​Category: Computer Sciences and Software Development
Sub-category: Software Systems
​Project Title: Pencil Touch

​Paul Roos Gymnasium

Francios Malherbe

​​Category: Animal Sciences 
Sub-category: Zoology
​Project Title: The relationship between skull morphology and bite force

Parow High School

Willibroad Lapah​

​​Category: Engineering
Sub-category: Electrical, Electronics and Embedded Systems 
​Project Title: Electromagnetic security

​​The 2019 ISF Team - Category Winner (Junior)



Lochnerhof Primary School

Xavier Vorster

​​Category: Physics, Astronomy and Space Sciences 
Sub-category: Mechanics
​Project Title: Determine the most effective method of drying a rugby ball



​​The 2019 ISF Team - Special Awards

​Robinvale High School

Batandwa Mgutsi

​​Organisation: Eskom

Award: Eskom Engineering bursary for a full 4 years of study at a university of your choice in SA

​Award value: R400 000

-----------------------------------

​​Organisation: Siemens

Award: Bursary to study engineering at any South African Institution

​Award value: R433 333



​Paarl Vallei High School

Chilandri Muller

Organisation: Royal Society of Chemistry

Award: Awarded to an innovating project with a strong knowledge of chemistry.

​Award value: R8 000​


Zwelethemba High School

Katleho Baartman​

Organisation: Siemens

Award: Awarded to one previously disadvantaged school in each province to receive upgrades to the laboratory.  The winning learner from each school received a tablet.

​Award value: 

  • ​School - R25 000 
  • Learner - R7 777




​​The 2019 ISF Team - International Nominees

Spurwing Primary School

Tamzhin Valentine

​​Category: Biomedical and Medical Sciences
Sub-category: Medical Science
​Project Title: Vitiligo awareness

​Rhenish Girls' High School

Ah-Young Moon

​​Category: Engineering 

Sub-category: Electrical, Electronics and Embedded Systems 
​Project Title: Guitar-stra


Bloemhof Hoër Meisieskool

Anna-Mart Louw​

​​Category: Energy
Sub-category: Renewable Energy
​Project Title: Sole Power!



Reddam House Somerset

Natalie Gelderblom​

​​Category: Environmental Studies
Sub-category: Environmental Management 
​Project Title: Listen ear buddy, don't be a sucker (stick)



​​

​​The Full 2019 ISF Team ​

​Hoërskool Be​llville

EBasson.jpg

Emma Basson

​Bloemhof Hoër Meisieskool

EBasson.jpg

Anna-Mart Louw

​Bredasdorp High School

EBasson.jpg

Gabriella Scott

Curro Durbanville School

EBasson.jpg

Yajna Baran

Hoërskool ​Jan vanRiebeeck

TdeLange.jpg

Thea de Lange

​La Rochelle Girls' High School

EBasson.jpg

Wené du Toit

Laerskool Lochnerhof

XVorster.jpg

Xavier Vorster

Masibambani High School

RM Munyati.jpg

Ropafadzo Munyati

New Orleans Secondary School

EBasson.jpg

Salmaa Mohammed

Paarl Vallei High School

CMuller.jpg

Chilandri Muller

Parow High School

RM Munyati.jpg

Willibroad Lapah

Paul Roos Gymnasium

EBasson.jpg

Francois Malherbe

Protea Heights Academy

CMuller.jpg

Taisha Chieff

Reddam House Somerset

RM Munyati.jpg

Natalie Gelderblom

Rhenish Girls High School

EBasson.jpg

Ah-Young Moon

Robinvale High School

CMuller.jpg

Batanda Mgutsi

Somerset West Private School

RM Munyati.jpg

Deidre Barnard

Spurwing Primary School

EBasson.jpg

Tamzhin Valentine

Zwelethemba High School

EBasson.jpg

Katleho Baartman





Congratulations to the

ISF National Competion team of 2018

on their excellent results!

NationalTeam.jpg 

​​​​​​ISF2018_Graph.pngISF2018_Stats.pngISF2018_Prizes.png

​​​​ 



​​​​​Results of the Stellenbosch region in the past

​​​​​​​​2018
Regional results
National results
Annual Report
​2019
Regional results​
National results
Annual Report
​2020
Regional results
National results​​​
Annual Report
​2021
Regional results
National results​​
Annual Report
​2022
Regional results
National results​​
Annual Report
​2023
Regional results
National results
Annual Report
​2024
Regional results
Nationa​l results​​
Annual Report
​​​​​​​2011
Regional results
National results
Annual Report
​2012
Regional results
National results
Annual Report
​2013
Regional results
National results​​​
Annual Report
​2014
Regional results
National results​​
Annual Report
​2015
Regional results
National results​​
Annual Report
​2016
Regional results
National results
Annual Report
​2017
Regional results
National results
Annual Report
​​​​2004
Regional results
National results
​2005
Regional results
National results
​2006
Regional results
National results
​2007
Regional results
National results
​2008
Regional results
National results
​2009
Regional results
National results
​2010
Regional results
National results
Annual Report