Theology
Welcome to Stellenbosch University

Language Policy

LANGUAGE IMPLEMENTATION PLAN FOR 2017

1.      INTRODUCTION

Between 2000 and 2015 the Faculty of Theology conducted all of its undergraduate classes in both Afrikaans and English due to the multilingual composition of its students from different denominations.

During the last quarter of 2015 the transformation debate within the faculty led to Parallel Medium Tuition (PMT) for first to third year modules, with bilingual classes for fourth and fifth year modules. A few modules presented by newly appointed lecturers not proficient in Afrikaans, were presented in English with translation.

Although the combination of PMT (years 1-3) and Afrikaans and English in one class (years 4-5) satisfied most students, lecturers found it taxing, leaving them with little time for research. Where limited staff resources might impact on PMT, students can be supported in alternative ways in Afrikaans and English by means of a combination of appropriate, facilitated learning opportunities (additional consultations, tutorials, podcasts etc).

Institutional funding is provided to make interpreting services available for the language arrangements as specified in the language policy

Therefore, the Faculty of Theology set out to formulate a language implementation plan that resonates with the aims and principles of SU's language policy, while also responding to the pedagogical needs of our students.

 

2.      AIMS AND PRINCIPLES OF LANGUAGE POLICY AND IMPLEMENTATION

The language implementation plan (LIP) of the Faculty of Theology wants to:

  • Comply with the University's Vision 2030 by means of a multilingual offering to enable inclusivity and equitable access to higher education.
  • Facilitate effective learning and teaching and research as well as service delivery at SU.
  • Promote multilingualism as an important characteristic of the faculty and its graduates.

The Faculty of Theology concurs with the essence of the new SU Language Policy:

"Stellenbosch University (SU) is committed to engagement with knowledge in a diverse society. The Language Policy aims to give effect to section 29(2) of the Constitution in relation to language usage in its academic, administrative, professional and social contexts. The policy aims to increase equitable access to SU for all students and staff to facilitate pedagogically sound teaching and learning. Since our campuses are situated in the Western Cape, we commit ourselves to multilingualism by using the province's three official languages, namely Afrikaans. English and isiXhosa."

 

3.      LANGUAGE PRACTICE IN ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT

Communication in general will be conducted in both Afrikaans and English, in a manner that will enhance comprehension and inclusivity for all parties concerned.

The language of written communication within the faculty and meetings depends on the language needs of the readers or participants (staff, students and other stakeholders), provided that no one is excluded by the language of communication.

Communication with postgraduate students will be predominantly in English. Supervisors and promotors, and their students can make individual arrangements regarding language of communication based on the linguistic ability and preferences of those involved as well as academic rationale.

 

4.      LANGUAGE IN TUITION

The SU Language Policy allows the following three options for utilising language in teaching:

Using Afrikaans and English in separate class groups where this is reasonably practicable and pedagogically sound;

Using Afrikaans and English in a single class group, where all information in each lecture is conveyed at least in English, accompanied by summaries or emphasis on content in Afrikaans;

Using one language where the assigned lecturer is proficient to teach only in Afrikaans or English. Simultaneous interpreting and ICT (eg podcasts and vodcasts) can also be employed to support students' understanding of module content.  

 

4.1 PARALLEL MEDIUM TUITION: SEPARATE AFRIKAANS AND ENGLISH CLASSES (7.1.3 of SU Language Policy)

Modules in the first and second year (BTh and BDiv) will, where reasonably practicable, offer lectures and tutorials in both Afrikaans and English – with the exception of electives.

Module descriptions and assessment instructions (assignments, tests and examinations) will be made available in both Afrikaans and English.

Students are allowed to write assignments, tests and examinations in either Afrikaans or English.

The same lecturer must be responsible for all lectures in a module as well as the setting of test and examination papers.

Tutorials will be utilised in such a manner as to serve the on-going commitment of the faculty to an inclusive culture in our university and country.

All hand-outs and PP-presentations must be tailored to the language used in a specific class presentation.

The following table provides a survey of undergraduate parallel medium tuition modules in the Faculty of Theology

PMO-MODULES: SEPARATE AFRIKAANS & ENGLISH CLASSES

Module 2017 (Afr)Module 2017 (Eng)Module kode
Module code
Module krediete
Module credits
Aanbiedingstaal
Presentation language
2017
Kerk- en Teologiegeskiedenis: Vroeë Kerk en MiddeleeueChurch History and the History of Theology: Early Church and Middle AgesEKKL 143167.1.3
Inleiding tot die Ou en Nuwe Testament Introduction to the Old and New TestamentONT 114167.1.3
Verhalende Literatuur in die BybelNarrative Literature in the BibleONT 144 (Lessons presented by M Nel)167.1.3
Teologiese Begronding vir JeugwerkTheological Foundations for Youth WorkPT 11287.1.3
Middelafhanklikheid en GroepwerkSubstance Dependency and Group WorkPT 144167.1.3
Inleiding tot Praktiese Teologie en MissiologieIntroduction to Practical Theology and MissiologyPTM 11287.1.3
Filosofie vir TeoloëPhilosophy for TheologiansST 14487.1.3
Inleiding tot Sistematiese Teologie en EkklesiologieIntroduction to Systematic Theology and EcclesiologySTE 114167.1.3
15e-18e-eeuse Kerkgeskiedenis15th-18th-century Church HistoryEKKL 21387.1.3
Afrikagodsdienste en EkumeneAfrican Religions and EcumenicsMISS 244 (from week five)167.1.3
Sinoptiese EvangeliesSynoptic GospelsNT 21387.1.3
Die Briewe van PaulusThe Epistles of PaulNT 26287.1.3
PentateugPentateuchOT 21387.1.3
Profetiese LiteratuurProphetic LiteratureOT 25287.1.3
Inleiding tot Pastorale BeradingIntroduction to Pastoral CounsellingPT 22287.1.3
GodsleerDoctrine of GodST 21287.1.3
ChristologieChristologyST 24587.1.3
MenswaardigheidHuman DignityST 25387.1.3

 

4.2 AFRIKAANS AND ENGLISH IN THE SAME CLASS (7.1.4 of SU Language Policy)

Lectures will be conducted in English with summaries and clarification of key concepts in Afrikaans. For first year modules SU makes simultaneous interpreting available during each lecture, and during the second and subsequent years of study, simultaneous interpreting may be requested by lecturers – in all instances, depending on the needs of students and the availability of resources. If two weeks have passed with no students making use of the interpreting service, it may be discontinued for the particular semester.

Module descriptions and assessment instructions (assignments, tests and examinations) will be made available in both Afrikaans and English.

Students are allowed to write assignments, tests and examinations in either Afrikaans or English.

Tutorials will be utilised in such a manner as to serve the on-going commitment of the faculty to an inclusive culture in our university. If possible, separate tutorials will be conducted in Afrikaans and English. Tutorials in isiXhosa can also be considered where reasonably practicable.

All hand-outs and PP-presentations must be in Afrikaans and English.

Questions can be posed by students in class in both Afrikaans and English; answers (where possible) will be given in the language of preference.

The following table provides a survey of undergraduate modules in the Faculty of Theology where Afrikaans and English are used in the same class.

MODULES WITH AFRIKAANS & ENGLISH IN SAME CLASS

 Module 2017 (Eng)Module kode
Module code
Module krediete
Module credits
Aanbiedingstaal
Presentation language
2017
Anglikaanse Kerkgeskiedenis en KerkregAnglican Church History and Church PolityEKKL 24387.1.4
Gender en die BybelGender and the BibleONT 234167.1.4
BedieningspraktykMinistry PracticePT 26287.1.4
Moderne KerkgeskiedenisModern Church HistoryEKKL 34287.1.4
Johannese literatuurJohannine LiteratureNT 31287.1.4
Algemene Briewe en HebreërsGeneral Epistles and HebrewsNT 34287.1.4
Argeologie van die Antieke WêreldArchaeology of the Ancient WorldONT 324167.1.4
Liriese LiteratuurLyrical LiteratureOT 31287.1.4
Homiletiek en LiturgieHomiletics and LiturgyPT 314167.1.4
GeloofsvormingFaith FormationPT 353167.1.4
MIV en VIGS PastoraatHIV and AIDS PastoratePT 36287.1.4
DiensleerService LearningPT 378247.1.4
Publieke TeologiePublic TheologyST 31287.1.4
Pneumatologie en EkklesiologiePneumatology and EschatologyST 32287.1.4
Kerkleer en SakramenteDoctrine of the Church and SacramentsST 34287.1.4
Suid-Afrikaanse KerkgeskiedenisSouth African Church HistoryEKKL 41487.1.4
KerkregChurch PolityEKKL 44387.1.4
Navorsingsmedodologie en –werkstuk EkklesiologieResearch Methodology and Research Assignment EcclesiologyEKKL 478487.1.4
Tendensie in Missiologie en GodsdienswetenskapTrends in Missiology and Science of ReligionMISS 442167.1.4
Navorsingsmedodologie en –werkstuk MissiologieResearch Methodology and Research Assignment MissiologyMISS 478487.1.4
Teks en Konteks van die Nuwe TestamentText and Context of the New TestamentNT 42287.1.4
Kritiek en Resepsie van die Nuwe TestamentCriticism and Reception of the New TestamentNT 44287.1.4
Navorsingsmedodologie en –werkstuk Nuwe TestamentResearch Methodology and Research Assignment New TestamentNT 478487.1.4
Teks en Konteks van die Ou TestamentText and Context of the Old TestamentOT 41287.1.4
Kritiek en Resepsie van die Ou TestamentCriticism and Reception of the Old TestamentOT 45287.1.4
Navorsingsmedodologie en –werkstuk Ou TestamentResearch Methodology and Research Assignment Old TestamentOT 478487.1.4
Hedendaagse Tendense in Praktiese TeologieCurrent Trends in Practical TheologyPT 413 (for all lessons not taught by dr Bowers-du Toit)167.1.4
Navorsingsmedodologie en –werkstuk Praktiese TeologieResearch Methodology and Research Assignment Practical TheologyPT 478487.1.4
Moderne en Kontemporêre Teolgoe: Agtergrond en TendenseModern and Contemporary Theology: Background and TrendsST 42187.1.4
Moderne en Kontemporêre Teologie: Figure en TemasModern and Contemporary Theology: Thinkers and ThemesST 44487.1.4
Navorsingsmedodologie en –werkstuk Sistematiese TeologieResearch Methodology and Research Assignment Systematic TheologyST 478487.1.4

 

    4.3 ONLY ONE LANGUAGE IN A CLASS

Where the assigned lecturer is proficient to teach only in Afrikaans or English, lectures will be offered in one language only.

For these modules additional support will be provided:

  1. If the lectures are in Afrikaans, SU makes simultaneous interpreting available in English. If the lectures of the first year modules are in English, SU makes simultaneous interpreting available in Afrikaans; and during the second and subsequent years of study, simultaneous interpreting is made available by SU upon the request of staff, if the needs of students warrant the service and SU has the resources to provide it. If two weeks have passed with no students making use of the interpreting service, it may be discontinued.
  2. In addition to lectures, there are appropriate, facilitated learning opportunities (additional consultations, tutorials, podcasts etc) in Afrikaans and English.

Students will be given an indication as to which modules will be offered in only Afrikaans or only in English.

MODULES USING ONLY ONE LANGUAGE IN A CLASS

Module 2017 (Afr)Module 2017 (Eng)Module kode
Module code
Module krediete
Module credits
Aanbiedingstaal
Presentation language
2017
Inleiding tot die Teorie en Geskiedenis van SendingIntroduction to the Theory and History of MissionMISS 14287.1.5
Afrikagodsdienste en EkumeneAfrican Religions and EcumenicsMISS 244 (first four weeks)167.1.5
Benaderings tot JeugwerkApproaches to Youth WorkPT 21287.1.5
KinderbedieningChildren's MinistryPT 234167.1.5
Organisasie en Beplanning van JeugwerkPlanning and Organising within Youth WorkPT 244167.1.5
JeugpastoraatYouth Related Pastoral CarePT 254167.1.5
Verhalende Literatuur in die BybelNarrative Literature in the BibleONT 144 (Lessons presented by N Cezula)167.1.5
WysheidsliteratuurWisdom LiteratureOT 34287.1.5
JeugkultuurYouth CulturePT 32287.1.5
Jeug- en FamiliepastoraatYouth and Family PastoratePT 33287.1.5
Teologie en OntwikkelingTheology and DevelopmentPT 344167.1.5
Hedendaagse Tendense in Praktiese TeologieCurrent Trends in Practical TheologyPT 413 (Only when dr Bowers-du Toit is teaching)167.1.5

 

4.4 STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS (7.1.10 of SU Language Policy)

Students with special learning needs and disabilities will be assisted in accordance with the appropriate SU Policy.

Students with special visual needs can be provided with Braille or enlarged texts, in liaison with SU's Braille Office.

Students with special hearing needs can be supported with sign-language interpretation and real-time captioning during lectures and tutorials, where it is reasonably practicable to do so.

 

4.5 POSTGRADUATE STUDENTS

Communication with postgraduate students will be predominantly in English.

Students will still have the opportunity to write their theses and dissertations in either Afrikaans or English.

 

5.      FUNDING

Funding will be required for PMT modules as well as the translation of study material in the other two categories (see options above 4.2 and 4.3).

 

6.      REVISION

The language implementation plan of the Faculty of Theology will be considered for revision annually (until 2017; thereafter, every three years) in view of the availability of staff, personnel feedback, student feedback and changes made to the SU Language Policy.